Our Baillie Gifford Schools Programme challenges young minds to question, imagine and wonder. Each year, the programme brings together well-established writers, illustrators and performers from every corner of the globe, along with some shining new talent. There are events for every year group, primary and secondary, and the programme is put together with the Curriculum for Excellence in mind.

The 2018 Baillie Gifford Schools Programme runs from 20-28 August 2018. All events take place in the tented Book Festival village in Charlotte Square Gardens and along the west end of George Street, right in the heart of Edinburgh City Centre.

Click here to download a copy of the 2018 schools brochure

If you would like to receive a copy of the brochure in the post, please email mailinglist@edbookfest.co.uk with your name and full address.

We are committed to making books more affordable for pupils and schools. See our Visiting With Your School page for more information.

Baillie Gifford Gala Day for Primary Schools

Primary schools have the Book Festival all to themselves on Baillie Gifford Gala Day. Taking place on Tuesday 28 August 2018, it’s an extravaganza of world class writers, storytelling, illustration, music and magic.

Come and join in the fun in 2018 at the largest festival of books and authors for children in the world!


Full Events Listing 2018

Date/Time Age Range Author
Monday 20 August
10.30am S4—S6 Brian Conaghan
10.30am P5—S1 Peter Bunzl
12.15pm P1—P3 Charlotte Cotterill & Francesca Simon
12.15pm P6—S2 Christopher Edge
12.30pm P4—P7 Ross Montgomery
1.30pm S1—S3 Clémentine Beauvais & Sarah Crossan
1.45pm P2—P4 Laura Ellen Anderson
Tuesday 21 August
10.30am P1—P3 Ben Faulks
10.30am P5—S1 Tom McLaughlin
11.00am S5—S6 Melvin Burgess
11.45am P3—P5 Yaba Badoe
12.15pm S2—S4 Chris Priestley & Jason Reynolds
12.15pm P4—P7 Gill Arbuthnott
1.30pm S1—S3 Taran Matharu & Martin Stewart
Wednesday 22 August
10.30am P5—S1 Pádraig Kenny & Dan Smith
10.30am P1—P3 Adam Guillain & Charlotte Guillain
11.00am S3—S5 Frank Quitely
FRANK QUITELY IS NO LONGER ABLE TO APPEAR AND THIS EVENT WILL GO AHEAD WITH SHA NAZIR FROM BHP COMICS.
11.45am P4—P5 Beverley Naidoo & Marjan Vafaeian
12.15pm P1—P3 James Carter
12.15pm S5—S6 David Leddy
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED
1.30pm S1—S3 Hayley Barker & William Sutcliffe
Thursday 23 August
10.00am P3—P7 David Walliams
10.00am – 10.45am All Ages James Carter (event for pupils with severe learning disabilities including PMLD)
10.30am S1—S4 Cathy Forde & Visible Fictions
10.30am P1—P2 Tracey Corderoy
11.45am P6—S1 Julia Green & Elizabeth Laird
12.15pm S1—S4 Peadar Ó Guilín & Mary Watson
12.15pm S4—S6 Lucy Christopher & Keren David
12.30pm P2—P5 Steven Butler & Steven Lenton
Friday 24 August
10.00am S1—S3 Amnesty International Imprisoned Writers
10.30am P7—S3 David Almond
10.30am P1—P3 James Mayhew & Zeb Soanes
11.45am S4—S6 Muhammad Khan
12.15pm P3—P6 Andrea Pippins
12.15pm P4—P7 Alex Bell
12.30pm S1—S3 Sally Nicholls
Monday 27 August
10.00am P4—S1 Ade Adepitan
10.15am P5—P7 Robin Stevens & Katherine Woodfine
10.30am P3—P5 Jason Beresford
12.00pm S4—S6 Gaël Faye
12.15pm P2—P4 Ehsan Abdollahi & Eloise Greenfield
12.30pm P2—P4 Pip Jones & Adam Stower
1.30pm P5—P7 Terry Deary
Baillie Gifford Gala Day
Tuesday 28 August
10.00am P1—P4 Jonny Duddle
10.15am P2—P4 Abbie Cameron & Nicola Davies
10.30am P3—P6 Kaye Umansky
10.30am P1—P3 Polly Faber & Clara Vulliamy
11.45am P5—P7 Chloe Daykin
(Please note the change to the start time of this event)
11.45am P1—P2 Joseph Coelho
12.00pm P2—P4 Philip Ardagh & Elissa Elwick
(Please note the change to the start time of this event)
12.15pm P3—P5 Mike Nicholson
1.15pm P4—P5 Theresa Breslin
1.15pm P1—P2 Emily MacKenzie